Availability dependent on the season. Be sure to call for availability!
The African Grey Parrot is a medium-sized parrot of the genus Psittacus native to Africa, and is considered one of the most intelligent birds. As their name implies, they are predominantly grey, with accents of white. They feed primarily on nuts and fruits, supplemented by leafy matter. The African Grey Parrot is around 33 cm long.
(more information on African Greys)
(Small) AFRICAN PARROTS
Several smaller birds to include the Red-Bellied Parrot, Senegal, Brown-Headed Parrot, Jardines Parrot and the Meyers Parrot fall into this category
(more information on small south African Parrots)
An Amazon parrot is a large parrot. Most Amazons are predominantly green, with accenting colors that depend on the species and can be quite vivid. They feed primarily on nuts and fruits, supplemented by leafy matter. Amazons are known for their exceptional vocal abilities, playfulness, and dexterity with their feet. They are very loyal, loving companions; having them is somewhat like having a two-year-old human child in ability and temperament for 50-plus years…(more on Amazon Parrots)
CANARY WING BEE BEE
Brotogeris parakeets make excellent companion birds. They are intelligent and curious, playful and clownish, affectionate and charming. Smaller than a Cockatiel, they are about 7-9″ from head to tail, with predominantly green feathers. Depending on the species, they also have varying markings of yellow, white, blue, orange, and grey on their wings and head.
A Caique is one of two species of small, brightly colored parrot of the genus Pionites.
The two species of caique are the White-bellied Caique (or White-bellied Parrot) and the Black-headed Caique (or Black-headed Parrot). They originate from the area of the Amazon Rainforest of northern Brazil and southern Venezuela, and the Guiana Highlands…(more on Caiques)
The Cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus), also known as the Quarrion and the Weero, is a diminutive Cockatoo endemic to Australia and prized as a household pet. The only members of their genus, Cockatiels are now biologically classified as the smallest of the Cockatoo Family. These sweet-tempered birds are valued throughout the world as pets due to their gentle and sociable nature…(more on Cockatiels)
A cockatoo is any of the 21 bird species belonging to the family Cacatuidae. Along with the Psittacidae family (the true parrots), they make up the order Psittaciformes. Expected Life Span: With proper care, cockatoos can be expected to live from about 40 years (smaller species) to 80 years or more (larger species)…(more information on Cockatoos)
Conures are a diverse, loosely-defined group of small to medium-sized parrots. Scientists tend to refer to these birds as “parrots” or “parakeets”, while others in the pet trade call tem Conures. They belong to several genera within a long-tailed group of the New World Parrot subfamily Arinae. All living conure species are found in Central and South America…(more information on Conures)
The Eclectus Parrot, Eclectus roratus is a parrot native to the Solomon Islands, New Guinea, northeastern Australia and the Maluka Islands (Moluccas). It is unusual in the parrot family for its extreme sexual dimorphism. The males of the species are bright green, having bright candy corn coloured upper mandibles and black lower mandibles, and blue or red tail and wing feathers; while the females are red headed and blue to purple breasted, with black beaks. All eclectus parrots have feathers of a smooth texture that have been compared to silk…(more information on Eclectus)
Red factor, Yellow Factor, Frill, Gloster, Timbrado and Russian canaries, along with Gouldian, Cordon Blue, Spice, Zebra, Society, Pintail Wydah, Red-headed Parrot, Green Singer, Grosbeak, Java, and Lavendar Waxbill finches, including various other finches. Please call for availability.
LORIES AND LORIKEETS
Lorikeets and lories are small, brightly colored, regal, highly arboreal parrots. They are usually classified as Loriinae, the most clearly distinct of the several rather uncertain subfamilies within the Psittacidae. Some authorities regard the differences between the Loriinae and the other parrots as sufficient to justify promoting the group to full family status, in which case, following the biological naming conventions, they become the Loriidae, and are placed alongside the remaining true parrots (Psittacidae) and the cockatoos (Cacatuidae) within the biological order Psittaciformes…(more information on Lories)
Macaws are large colorful New World parrots, classified into six of the many Psittacidae genera: Ara, Anodorhynchus, Cyanopsitta, Primolius, Orthopsittaca, and Diopsittaca. They are the largest birds in the parrot family in length and wingspan. Macaws eat nuts and fruit. They also gnaw and chew on various objects. They show a large amount of intelligence in their behaviour and require constant intellectual stimulation to satisfy their innate curiosity…(more information on Macaws)
Parrotlets are a species of the smallest New World parrots, comprised of three genera. One of these genera: Forpus is growing in popularity within the world of aviculture, raising interest in the group as a whole. Parrotlets are small, with a stocky build and a broad tail. At 4½–5 inches (11-12cm) long, they are the second smallest kind of parrot in the world. With a healthy diet, much exercise and healthy environment, the Parrotlet has a life expectancy of 30 years…(more information on Parrotliets)
Pionus is a genus of medium-sized parrots native to Central and South America. Characteristic of the genus are the chunky body, bare eye ring, (which can vary in color), and short tail. They are similar to Amazon parrots, only smaller. Coloration is generally subdued yet complex; under bright lighting, their feathers shimmer with iridescent brilliance. Many species share a bright red patch of feathers under the tail; the scientific name of one species, the blue-headed pionus…(more information on Pionus)
A rosella is one of 5-8 species of colorful Australian parrots in the genus Platycercus. Platycercus means “broad-” or “flat-tailed”, reflecting a feature common to the rosellas and other members of the broad-tailed parrot subfamily. Rosellas are native to Australia and some nearby islands, where they inhabit forests, woodlands, farmlands, and suburban parks and gardens. They are confined to the coastal mountains and plains and are absent from the outback…(more on Rosellas)
Toucans are near passerine birds from the neotropics. They are brightly marked and have enormous, colorful bills. The family includes six genera and about forty different species. Toucans range in size from the Lettered Aracari (Pteroglossus inscriptus), at 130 g (4.6 oz) and 29 cm (11.5 inches), to the Toco Toucan (Ramphastos toco), at 680 g (1.5 lbs) and 63 cm (25 inches). Their bodies are short (of comparable size to a crow’s) and thick…(more on Toucans)